Local Centre Details

Centres name listed in RED links to club's own page. On mobile turn your phone to view in landscape to view details.
CENTRE WHEN WHERE WHO TO CONTACT HOW TO CONTACT
ALCESTER 1st Wednesday Holly Bush, High Street, Alcester Tim Jackson 01926 842 369
tim658jackson@btinternet.com
BRISTOL 2nd Tuesday, 8pm The Horseshoe, 41 Siston Common, Bristol, BS15 4PE Sec: Keith Phipps 01454 778263
keithi68@outlook.com
CAMBRIDGE 1st Sunday, noon ‘White Swan’, Conington CB23 4LN Sec: Peter Tibbitts 07768 365 850
ptibbitt@btinternet.com
CHELMSFORD 2nd Sunday, noon
3rd Tuesday May to October only - day / evening runs
THE HORSE & GROOM, THE COMMON, GALLEYWOOD CM2 8PJ  01245 261653 Chair: Peter Merrick 01206 841 883
petermerrick@hotmail.co.uk
CHESTER 1st Thursday The Plough Inn, Rakes Lane, Christleton, Chester CH3 7PT Sec: Robert Derry 01745 583 092
bobderry@hotmail.co.uk
DEVON AND CORNWALL 2nd Friday Various pubs - see Events Diary or contact the Sec Sec: Mike Williams 01392 877 666 (evenings)
07724 006 123
mikewill2@blueyonder.co.uk
DORKING 2nd Monday 8pm “Stepping Stones”, Westhumble Street, Dorking, RH5 6BS Sec: Peter Thomas 0208 658 1552
pjthomas@diandpete.co.uk
DORSET 2nd Wednesday of the month 7:30pm The Holme Bush Inn, Old Wareham Road, Corfe Mullen, BH21 3RZ Sec: Steve Gayler 01202 657 715
dorset_voc@gmx.co.uk
EAST MIDLANDS 1st & 3rd Wednesday 8.00pm 'Rancliffe, Arms' Loughborough Rd.. Bunny NG11 6QT Sec: Paul Hunnisett 01159 831191
paul.hunnisett@hotmail.co.uk
ISLE OF MAN 3rd Thursday Creg na Baa Hotel, or evening runs during the summer months Sec: Steve Woodward 01624 878 234
stephen_woodward@yahoo.com
KENT AND SUSSEX 1st Monday (2nd on Bank Holidays) 8pm Wagon and Horses PH in Charing, nr Ashford, Kent Sec: Richard Woolnough 01303 862 515
veloseckent@gmail.com
LANCASHIRE 2nd Thursday of each month. Astley Green Colliery Museum Higher Green Lane (off A580) Astley, Tyldesley, Manchester M29 7JB Sec: Mike Hamilton mick.hamilton66@gmail.com
NEW ZEALAND Contact: John Bryant +64 9 445 6483
jbryvelo@gmail.com
NORFOLK 2nd Sunday Whitwell Station, Reepham, Norfolk NR10 4GA Sec: Chris Dean 01692 536 446
chris.pam.dean@btinternet.com
NORTHERN IRELAND 3rd Thursday 12 Noon, even-numbered months Balloo House (rear car park), Comber Rd, Killinchy, BT23 6PA Erik Coleman 07801 731745
erik.coleman1960@hotmail.co.uk 
NORTH LINCOLNSHIRE Last Wednesday


2nd Tuesday
‘Butcher Nook Club’, 2 Dawnhill Lane, Hemswell, DN21 5UH (off A631).

South Yorks Meet: Nags Head’, Stacey Bank, Loxley S6 6SJ. 10:30 ride-out (weather permitting, meeting 13:30. Contact: Jim Gregory, 07890 635 429, jimannang@blueyonder.co.uk
Sec: John Hannis 01522730558
johnhannis@yahoo.co.uk
NORTHUMBRIAN Last Tuesday of each month 8pm The Border Minstrel Inn Gosforth NE3 5EJ Sec: John Duguid 07565 173578 johnduguid5718@gmail.com
N. LONDON & HERTS 1st Thursday 8pm

3rd Wednesday
‘King & Tinker’, Whitewebbs Lane, Enfield EN2 9HN. Sec: Roy Wood woodyherts1937vello@btinternet.com

(yes, “vello” it is)
NORTH YORKSHIRE 1st Wednesday Blue Bell Inn , Kirby Hill, Boroughbridge, YO51 9DN Sec: Stuart Thomson 01904 750639
studith@talktalk.net
OXFORD 2nd Monday The Red Lion, Cassington, OX29 4DN Contact: Peter Cox 01865 241 951
ritathesnips@yahoo.co.uk
SCOTTISH As advertised in Fishtail, or contact Secretary Sec: Raymond Albeson 0131669 9219
velscotsec@gmail.com
SOUTH HANTS 1st Tuesday 'Miburys' PH Beauworth, Hampshire SO24 0PB Alistair Grundy 023 9246 6196 alistair_grundy@hotmail.com
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA Currently no regular meeting place. Sec: Tom Ross +1951354 6444
venomveeline@att.net
STAFFORDSHIRE Alternate Fridays 7.30pm Village Hall, Aston, Stone
Staffordshire Centre Info
Sec: Roy Gimbert 07963 399120
THAMES VALLEY Contact Centre Secretary for time and venue Sec: Jon Dunsdon 01235 833 354
jon.dunsdon@btinternet.com
WELSH 1st Thursday 7.30pm on Station House, St. John's Street, Whitland SA34 0AP (next to railway station) John Richardson 01646 695 396
johnthevelo@outlook.com
WEST MIDLANDS Tuesdays 8.00pm Aldridge Social Club, High Street, Aldridge, Walsall WS9 8LZ (access off A454 Little Aston Road) - Currently not holding Centre Meetings due to COVID. Sec: Brian Coldicott 01922 459 047
cotterpinkid@talktalk.net
WOBURN 1st Sunday, noon, & 3rd Monday 7.30pm Rose & Crown, 89 High Street, Ridgemont, Beds,  MK43 0TY. Sec: Reg Cross 01767 683 368
reg.cross@btinternet.com
WYE VALLEY 2nd Thursday 7.30pm The Anchor, Tintern, Mon. Sec: Rob Jones 01685 877 212
robertejones@talktalk.net
1066 3rd Tuesday, 7.30pm Brian's Barn, near the Ash Tree Inn, Brown Bread Street, Ashburnham, East Sussex, TN33 9NX
Richard Lanney 07952 427732
richardmss500@outlook.com

Clubs associated with the Velocette marque

The following are separate clubs associated with the Velocette marque - but NOT centres of the VOC.
LE Velo: www.leveloclub.org.uk;
VOC of Australia:
www.velocette.org.au;
VOC of South Africa:
www.pomc.co.za;
Netherlands VOC: www.velocetteclub.nl;
VOC of North America: velocette.org;
Velocette Club de France: www.velocette.fr;
New Zealand Register: www.velocette.org.nz;
Velocette Owners' Group, Germany:
www.velocette.de
© 2021 The Velocette Owners Club